Privacy

DATA PROTECTION
This page describes the internet site’s procedures for the use of the personal data of the customers/users who access it.
This is general information provided pursuant to art. 13 of Italian Data Protection Legislative Decree (D.Lgs. - Decreto Legislativo) n. 196/2003 (formerly law n. 675/1996) to those who interact with the web services of Alberto Apostoli. The information is provided solely for the www.albertoapostoli.com  site and not for any other sites the user may visit by means of links. Your data will be used by the company’s Internet and marketing department and may be communicated to companies belonging to the same group.

1. THE “DATA CONTROLLER”
Visiting this site may lead to use of the personal data of identifiable or unidentifiable subjects.The “data controller” is Alberto Apostoli with registered office at Via Cà Nova Zampieri 4/e San Giovanni Lupatoto Verona 37059 – Italy.


2. THE PLACE OF USE OF THE DATA
The use of data related to this site’s web services will take place at the registered office of Alberto Apostoli. Data will be used solely by the technical staff of the relevant department or staff appointed to perform occasional maintenance work. No data obtained from the web service will be communicated or disclosed to third parties which do not belong to the same Group. The personal data supplied by users who request the dispatch of informative material (Cd-roms newsletters replies to queries etc.) are used solely for the purpose of providing the service requested and are only communicated to third parties if necessary for the aforesaid purpose. In addition the following is a list of all the operations we carry out which imply the collection conservation and processing of your personal data and the purposes of each of them:
a- marketing and advertising
b- market surveys
c- dispatch of corporate informative and promotional material
d- statistical analysis for marketing and sales purposes
e- monitoring of the level of satisfaction
f- invitations to events trade fairs and competitions

3. TYPES OF DATA USED


Navigation data
During their normal operation the IT systems and software procedures which operate this web site acquire some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communications protocols. These data are not gathered for association with identified subjects but by their very nature when processed or associated with data held by third parties they might allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who log onto the site the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the resources requested the time of the request the method used when submitting the request to the server the size of the file obtained in reply the numerical code indicating the server’s response status (concluded successfully error etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and IT environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning use of the site and monitoring its correct operation. The data might be used to identify those responsible in the event of IT crime against the site. 

Data supplied voluntarily by the user
The optional explicit voluntary sending of emails to the addresses provided on this site implies the subsequent acquisition of the personal data supplied. For example the sender’s email address needed to reply to the request and any personal data included in the message. 
Specific summarised information will be progressively provided or displayed on the pages of the site relating to individual optional services.

Cookies
To allow anonymous monitoring of traffic on the site and offer personalised contents our server may send you small data files known as \"cookies\". If you do not wish to receive them you may deactivate them on your browser or refuse to receive them on each occasion if you have set your browser to inform you whenever it detects their presence.

4. OPTIONAL NATURE OF PROVISION OF DATA
Except as specified for navigation data the user is free to supply or withhold the personal data requested by Alberto Apostoli on each occasion but failure to provide them may render the provision of the services requested impossible.

5. PROCEDURES FOR USE OF THE DATA
Personal data are used by automated means for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were acquired. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the lost of data illegal or improper use or unauthorised access. 

6. RIGHTS OF DATA PROTECTION SUBJECTS
The subjects to whom personal data refer are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation as to whether or not these data exist and to be informed of their contents and origin check their accuracy or request their completion updating or correction (art. 7 of Italian Decree Law n. 196/2003).
Pursuant to the same article of law data subjects are entitled to request the deletion conversion into anonymous form or freezing of data held in breach of the law and to refuse to allow their use on legitimate grounds in all cases by writing to

Alberto Apostoli

Via Cà Nova Zampieri 4/e

San Giovanni Lupatoto Verona

37059 - Italy